Alumni

Project Manager

Kathy Jooss

Project Manager, SCWO, ADPL projects

PhD Students

Hunter Brandon

Sanitation, water quality, environmental and social justice

Kelsey Deaton

Microbioreactors, VOC biodegradation, pathway engineering

Trisha Dupnock

Biogas upgrading, biotrickling filters

Aaron Forbis-Stokes

PhD and Postdoc, Anaerobic Digestion Pasteurization Latrine (ADPL), WASH

Siddharth Kawadiya

Odor control, biofiltration and biodegradation

Lucas Rocha Melogno

ADPL and Water Filtration projects, bioaerosols and QMRA

MS Students

Gefei Chen

MS Project, PFAS

Boyu Deng

MS Project, PFAS

Lauren Frei

Ammonia control, biotrickling filters, Anammox

Ashley Gibbs

MS Student, Global Health

Mahendra Joshi

SCWO System Engineer

Xintong Qiu

MS Student, CEE

Postdocs

Kurabachew Duba

Supercritical water oxidation, research and operation

Sherif Elsayed

Supercritical water oxidation, research and operation

Lopez Luis

Microbioreactors, VOC biodegradation, modeling

Jiele Xu

Jiele Xu

Swine waste management, Anaerobic digestion

Florencia Yedro

Supercritical water oxidation, research and operation

Research Associates

Luke Amrhein

Operations Engineer SCWO

David Ballenghien

Supercritical water oxidation, research and operation

Walter Beckwith

Research Engineer, SCWO project

José Benjumea

Visiting PhD Student, from Cadiz University, SCWO

David Bollinger

Research Engineer

Sheng (Desi) Deng

Visiting PhD Student, from Harbin Institute of Technology

Nazia Khatoon

Visiting PhD Student, from Quaid I Azam University Islamabad

Macon Leighton

SCWO Operator and Researcher

Graham Miller

Research Engineer, ADPL & SCWO projects

Kobe Nagar

Sr. Process Engineer, SCWO (part time)

Mohisin Rasheed

Supercritical water oxidation, research and operation

Matthew Saba

SCWO Operator and Researcher

Lei Zhang

Visiting Professor, on sabbatical from the Dalian Ocean University

Yu Zhang

Visiting Professor, on sabbatical from the Dalian University of Technology

Undergraduate Students

Kelly Chung

Water filtration, WASH

Elizabeth Griffin

Water filtration, WASH

Michelle Moffa

Water filtration, WASH, Solar water disinfection

Adrianne Pink

Mirobioreactors

Isabella Rundell

Mirobioreactors

Alyvia Schaad

WASH, Grand Challenge Fellow

Renata Starostka

Anaerobic digestion WASH